SETH SCARBOROUGH,
[…] Ybanez was free from fault or in its subsequent denial of Mr. Scarborough's motion for involuntary dismissal.
Final Periodic Support Award
The statutes applicable to the award or denial of final periodic support are La.Civ.Code arts. 111 and 112. Louisiana Civil Code Article 111 provides, in pertinent part, "In a proceeding for divorce or thereafter, the court . . . may award final periodic support to a party who is in need of support and who is free from fault prior to the filing of a proceeding to terminate the marriage in accordance with the following Articles." Louisiana Civil Code Article 112 provides, in pertinent part, "When a spouse has not been at fault and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support . . . ."
In her request for periodic spousal support, Ms. Ybanez bears the burden of proving that she was free from fault in the dissolution of her marriage to Mr. Scarborough. See Hodges v. Miller, 08-675 (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/10/08), 998 So.2d 906 (citing Wolff v.