Von Bechman, supra; Hutson v. Hutson, supra. Accordingly, we affirm that portion of the trial court judgment finding Tamra to be free from fault.
NECESSITOUS CIRCUMSTANCES AND EXCESSIVE AWARD
Tony argues that the trial court erred in finding that Tamra is in necessitous circumstances, or in the alternative, that an award of $500 per month was 117excessive. We find that Tamra proved her need for an award of permanent periodic spousal support. However, the trial court erred in making an excessive award.
Legal Principles
In determining final periodic spousal support, La. C.C. art. 112 provides:
A. When a spouse has not been at fault and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support in accordance with Paragraph B of this Article.
B. The court shall consider all relevant factors in determining the amount and duration of final support. Those factors may include:
(1) The income and means of the parties, including the liquidity of such means.
(2) The financial obligations of the parties.
(3) The earning capacity of the parties.
(4) The effect of custody of children upon a party’s earning capacity.
(5) The time necessary for the claimant to acquire appropriate education, training, or employment.
(6) The health and age of the parties.
(7) The duration of the marriage.
(8) The tax consequences to either or both parties.
C. The sum awarded under this Article shall not exceed one-third of the obli-gor’s net income.
11SA spouse may be awarded final periodic support when he or she has not been at fault and is need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay. A claimant spouse does not need to prove necessitous circumstances. Anderson v. Anderson, 48,027 (La.App.2d Cir.5/15/13), 117 So.3d 208. Final periodic spousal support, formerly known as permanent alimony, is limited to an amount sufficient for maintenance as opposed to continuing an accustomed style of living. The court shall consider all relevant factors in determining the amount and duration of final support. La. C.C. art. 112; Anderson v. Anderson, supra.
*951Discussion
Tony contends that for a spouse to receive final periodic spousal support, he or she must be in need and the award must be limited to maintenance as opposed to maintaining an accustomed style of living.