F I L E D
[…] Although none of the testimony pinpoints the acts of abuse to the months
specified in the indictment, when an indictment uses the terminology “on or
about,” proof of a date reasonably near to the specified date is sufficient. See
United States v. Leibowitz, 857 F.2d 373, 379 (7th Cir. 1988); see also United
States v. Young, 862 F.2d 815, 818-19 (10th Cir. 1989). The testimony in this
case established that the abuse occurred reasonably near to June and July of
1994.
B. The Fear Element
The defendant also argues that his convictions on the four counts of
sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. § 2242 are all invalid because the government
failed to introduce an element of that crime. Section 2242 requires proof that
the defendant “cause[d] another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening
or placing that other person in fear.” 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1). According to the
defendant, the prosecution admitted no evidence at trial of the victim’s fear or
the existence of a threat.
- 21 -
The definition of “fear,” as used in 18 U.S.C. §2242(1), is very broad.
See United States v. Gavin, 959 F.2d 788, 791 (9th Cir. 1992).