AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed June 6, 2016.
[…] Federal Rules of Evidence 413(a) and 414 which were adopted by Congress in 1994. 3 Senate
Comm. on Criminal Justice, Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 12, 83d Leg., R.S. (2013). A majority of
state rules now also allow the prosecution to introduce evidence of the defendant’s prior or
subsequent sexual misconduct for the purpose of establishing the defendant’s propensity to
commit sexual offenses. United States v. Castillo, 140 F.3d 874, 881 (10th Cir. 1998) (citing
3
Compare TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37 § 2(b) (. . . “evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense . . . may be
admitted in the trial of an alleged offense . . . for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and
acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.”) with FED. R. EVID. 414(a) (“In a criminal case in which a defendant is
accused of child molestation, the court may admit evidence that the defendant committed any other child molestation. The evidence may be
considered on any matter to which it is relevant.”).
–5–