AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed June 6, 2016.
[…] elucidated at argument, and will resolve it on its merits. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(f), 47.1; Pena
v. State, 191 S.W.3d 133, 147 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
In reviewing the constitutionality of a statute, we must presume that the statute is valid
and that the legislature did not act unreasonably or arbitrarily in enacting it. Ex parte Granviel,
561 S.W.2d 503, 511 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). Appellant bears the burden of demonstrating that
the statute is unconstitutional. Id.
DISCUSSION
Three sections of article 38.37 relate to appellant’s constitutional challenge. Article
38.37, section 2(b) allows for the admission of evidence that the defendant committed sex crimes
against children other than the victim of the alleged offense “for any bearing the evidence has on
relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with
–4–
the character of defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37 § 2(b) (West Supp. 2015).
Article 38.37, section 3 requires the State to give the defendant notice of the State’s intent to
introduce evidence of extraneous offenses at least thirty days before trial. Id. § 3. Article 38.37,