David Dean Harris v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, §2(b) (West Supp. 2014). Indecency with a child, sexual assault of a child, and aggravated sexual assault of a child are among the offenses permitted to be admitted under Article 38.37, section 2(b). TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, §2(b) (West Supp. 2014). Article 38.37 allows a trial court the ability to admit evidence of a separate sexual offense committed against a child other than the complainant in the charged offense “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, §2(b) (West Supp. 2014).