Blake Taylor v. State
[…] The fourth point of error is overruled. Legal Sufficiency In points of error five and six, appellant challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the conviction. Appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the conclusion that (1) she had lost the normal use of her mental faculties because of the introduction of alcohol into her body, or that (2) she had lost the normal use of her physical faculties because of the introduction of alcohol into the body. Section 49.04(a) provides that a “person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 49.04 (West 2003).