REVISED, September 8, 1998
[…] Cassandra Hall, offered uncontroverted testimony that Hall’s
father, A.J. Hall, beat Hall’s mother throughout their marriage,
which ended in divorce when Hall was fifteen.
As an initial matter, we question whether the jurors’
65
failure to find a particular mitigating factor constitutes a
proper subject of review for this court. The district court in
this case submitted to the jury a special verdict form whereby
they recorded the number of jurors who found each of the listed
mitigating factors. However, this procedure is not required by
the FDPA. Section 3593(d) provides that the jury “shall return
special findings identifying any aggravating factor or factors
set forth in section 3592 found to exist and any other
aggravating factor for which notice has been provided under
subsection (a) found to exist.” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(d). However,
the statute does not require the jury to return special findings
regarding which mitigating factors the jury found to exist or the
number of jurors who found that a particular mitigating factor
existed. See id.