REVISED, September 8, 1998
[…] or § 3501(c).” Indeed, Agent Floyd testified, and the district
court found, that, at the time Hall made his custodial statement,
Floyd was not even aware of the issuance of a federal warrant or
complaint against Hall for flight from prosecution.
We see no reason to disturb the district court’s factual
99
conclusion that the record in this case reflects the existence of
nothing more than “routine cooperation between local and federal
authorities,” which is “wholly unobjectionable.” Alvarez-
Sanchez, 511 U.S. at 360. We therefore reject Hall’s contention
that § 3501(c) rendered his confession inadmissible as
substantive evidence against him.
L. Additional Review Under § 3595(a)
In addition to imposing a duty upon the court of appeals to
“address all substantive and procedural issues raised on the
appeal of a sentence of death,” the FDPA also imposes a duty upon
this court to “consider whether the sentence of death was imposed
under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary
factor and whether the evidence supports the special finding of
a[] [statutory] aggravating factor.” 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(1). We
have found nothing in the record indicating that the jury’s
recommendation of a death sentence was motivated in any degree by
passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor. Further, as