REVISED, September 8, 1998
[…] Hall claims that the district court committed reversible
error by denying several of his challenges for cause to certain
venirepersons, thereby forcing him to utilize his peremptory
challenges to keep these individuals off the jury. He further
alleges that this error was of constitutional dimension because
one juror against whom he asserted a challenge for cause actually
served on the jury.
14
In reaching this conclusion, we necessarily reject
Hall’s contention that his sentence must be vacated on the ground
that the district court violated the evidentiary standard of
§ 3593 by admitting the victim impact statements. Even if the
“probative value [of the statements was] outweighed by the danger
of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading
the jury,” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c), to the extent that admission of
the statements was harmless under the Chapman standard, it was
necessarily harmless under the less stringent harmless-error
standard applicable to nonconstitutional errors. See United
States v. Lowery, 135 F.3d 957, 959 (5th Cir. 1998).
48