REVISED, September 8, 1998
[…] The
government may present any information relevant to an
aggravating factor for which notice has been provided .
. . . Information is admissible regardless of its
admissibility under the rules governing admission of
evidence at criminal trials except that information may
be excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the
danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the
issues, or misleading the jury.
18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) (emphasis added). Construing Rule
32(c)(3)(C) as granting a defendant the unconditional right to
make an unsworn statement of remorse to the jury would contravene
§ 3593’s mandate that the district court exercise discretion in
determining whether to exclude any information offered by the
parties on the basis that its probative value “is outweighed by
the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or
misleading the jury.” Id. Section 3593(c) does not contemplate
exempting any type of information offered at a sentencing hearing
from the district court’s gatekeeping function, and we decline to
interpret Rule 32(c)(3)(C) to have this effect when the plain
language of the rule does not dictate such an interpretation.