United States v. Hall
[…] The government may present any information relevant to an aggravating factor for which notice has been provided . . . . Information is admissible regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials except that information may be excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) (emphasis added). Construing Rule 32(c)(3)(C) as granting a defendant the unconditional right to make an unsworn statement of remorse to the jury would contravene § 3593’s mandate that the district court exercise discretion in determining whether to exclude any information offered by the parties on the basis that its probative value “is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.” Id.