United States v. Hall
[…] He further alleges that this error was of constitutional dimension because one juror against whom he asserted a challenge for cause actually served on the jury. 14 In reaching this conclusion, we necessarily reject Hall’s contention that his sentence must be vacated on the ground that the district court violated the evidentiary standard of § 3593 by admitting the victim impact statements. Even if the “probative value [of the statements was] outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury,” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c), to the extent that admission of the statements was harmless under the Chapman standard, it was necessarily harmless under the less stringent harmless-error standard applicable to nonconstitutional errors. See United States v.