REVISED, September 8, 1998
[…] because the right is nothing more than an empty formality in
light of the criminal defendant’s right to counsel).
Suffice it to say, Hall stands on shaky ground when he
asserts that a general common-law right exists entitling a
capital defendant to address the sentencing jury unsworn and not
subject to cross-examination. Moreover, even if such a common-
17
law right existed, its continued recognition in federal capital
cases would be inconsistent with the procedural framework for
capital sentencing hearings established by the FDPA. As noted
earlier, § 3593(c) vests the district court with a gatekeeping
role in determining what information--both mitigating and
aggravating--reaches the jury. It may exclude information “if
its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating
unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.”
18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court interpreted
that state’s capital sentencing scheme, which vests the trial
court with similar authority, to abrogate any commmon-law right
of the defendant to make unsworn statements to the jury on the
following grounds: