Willie James Hall v. Frederick Head
[…] On October 16, 1992, Hall filed a motion for access to conduct a psychological examination in preparation for a state evidentiary hearing on the habeas petition. The state habeas court granted Hall’s motion for access, and a preliminary psychological evaluation was conducted by Dr. Dennis Herendeen the day before the hearing. 2 The trial court did so under the authority of O.C.G.A. § 17-10-31, which provides that where the jury verdict “includes a finding of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance and a recommendation that [a sentence of death] be imposed[,] . . . the court shall sentence the defendant to death.” 12 On October 20, 1992, the day of the hearing, Hall amended his habeas petition to include eighteen grounds contained in 127 paragraphs.