MET-ED INDUSTRIAL USERS GROUP and Penelec Industrial Customer Alliance, Petitioners
[…] We disagree.
Section 2802(17) of the Competition Act provides:
There are certain public purpose costs, including programs for low-income assistance, energy conservation and others, which have been implemented and supported by public utilities' bundled rates. The public purpose is to be promoted by continuing universal service and energy conservation policies, protections and services, and full recovery of such costs is to be permitted through a nonbypassable rate mechanism.
66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(17) (emphasis added). Section 2804(9) of the Competition Act provides, in pertinent part:
The [PUC] shall ensure that universal service and energy conservation policies, activities and services are appropriately funded.... Policies, activities and services under this paragraph shall be funded in each electric distribution territory by nonbypassable, competitively-neutral cost-recovery mechanisms that *202 fully recover the costs of universal service and energy conservation services.
66 Pa.C.S. § 2804(9) (emphasis added).
The OCA argues that the word "nonbypassable" in these sections means that the rate mechanism may not allow any customer class to by-pass a contribution to the cost of universal service programs.