Metropolitan Edison Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] The Companies are correct that the FPA grants FERC exclusive jurisdiction over certain matters, but the relevant question here is whether Congress divested state utility agencies or state courts of jurisdiction to hear cases requiring an adjudication of the filed rate doctrine’s scope, and the answer to that is no. The FPA plainly leaves a role for states in electricity regulation.30 While section 201(b) of the FPA grants federal regulatory authority as to “the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce,”31 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1), at the *361same time, it provides that federal regulation is “to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States,” id. § 824(a). Thus, in enacting the FPA, Congress expressly envisioned a role for state utility agencies in electricity regulation, which may well require consideration of the import of the filed rate doctrine. Cf.