Metropolitan Edison Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] A. The Federal Power Act and the Filed Rate Doctrine

In 1935, Congress enacted the Federal Power Act (“FPA”), 16 U.S.C. § 791a et seq., which authorized “federal regulation of the expanding business of transmitting and selling electric power in interstate commerce.” New York v. FERC, 535 U.S. 1, 6, 122 S.Ct. 1012, 152 L.Ed.2d 47 (2002) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). As it stands today, the FPA grants FERC jurisdiction over “the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and the sale of such energy at wholesale in interstate commerce,” 16 U.S.C. § 824(a), and requires “[a]ll rates and charges ... subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission” to be “just and reasonable,” id. § 824d(a).2 The scope of that authority, broad though it is, is meant “to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States.” Id. § 824(a).

The so-called “filed rate doctrine” is an application of the FPA’s statutory grant of authority to FERC. See Borough of Ellwood City v.