Barba v. Taos Ski Valley
[…] could return a verdict for the non-movant.

Wolf v. Prudential Insurance Co., 50 F.3d 793, 796 (10th Cir. 1995) (quotations and

citations omitted).



       1
         We grant plaintiff’s motion to submit the original sized Taos Ski Valley trail
map as a part of the appellate record in lieu of the reproduction contemplated by 10th Cir.
R. 30.1.3.

                                             -2-
       We first address plaintiff’s contention that he presented evidence creating a triable

issue of fact on whether Taos breached its duties under the Act. §§ 24-15-7(C) and (I).

Before the 1997 amendment § 7 of that Act provided in pertinent part:

               Every ski area operator shall have the following duties with respect
       to the operation of a skiing area:

               ....

              C. to mark conspicuously the top or entrance to each slope, trail or
       area with the appropriate symbol for its relative degree of difficulty; and
       those slopes, trails or areas which are closed, or portions of which present
       an unusual obstacle or hazard, shall be marked at the top or entrance with
       the appropriate symbols as are established or approved by the national ski
       areas association as of the effective date of the Ski Safety Act and as shall
       be modified from time to time:

               ....

              I. to warn of or correct particular hazards or dangers known to the
       operator where feasible to do so.

N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 24-15-7(C) & (I).

       The district court, citing the above statutes, correctly summarized Taos’ duties in

three parts:

       First, [Taos] must mark each trail’s degree of difficulty. Such marking
       must be made with the appropriate symbol, must be at the top or entrance to
       the trail, and must be conspicuous. Second, [Taos] must mark those trails
       that are closed, and those parts of trails that present an unusual obstacle or
       hazard, with the appropriate symbol established or approved by the national
       ski areas association (“NSAA”). These markings must also be positioned at
       the top of or entrance to the trail but need not be conspicuous. Third, under
       section I., [Taos] must warn of or correct hazards or dangers that it knows
       about when it is feasible to do so.