Lopez v. Ski Apache Resort
[…] After enumerating the duties of ski area operators and skiers, the Act sets forth the parameters of liability of ski area operators and skiers resulting from a failure to comply with statutory provisions. §§ 24-15-11, -15-12. Section 24-15-11 provides:

Any ski area operator shall be liable for loss or damages caused by the failure to follow the duties set forth in Sections 24-15-7 and 24-15-8 * * * where the violation of duty is causally related to the loss or damage suffered, and shall continue to be subject to liability in accordance with common-law principles of vicarious liability for the willful or negligent actions of its principals, agents or employees which cause injury to a passenger, skier or other person. The ski area operator shall not be liable to any passenger or skier acting in violation of his duties as set forth in Sections 24-15-9 and 24-15-10 * * * where the violation of duty is causally related to the loss or damage suffered.

Section 24-15-13 states:

Any skier shall be liable for loss or damages resulting from violations of the duties set forth in Section 24-15-10 * * * and shall not be able to recover from the ski area operator for any losses or damages where the violation of duty is causally related to the loss or damage suffered.