Lopez v. Ski Apache Resort
[…] We agree.

Review of the Act’s purposes and provisions indicates a legislative intent to promote ski safety practices, to detail the duties imposed upon both skiers and ski area operators, and to specify the consequences resulting from the violation of such duties. See Wood v. Angel Fire Ski Corp., 108 N.M. 453, 774 P.2d 447 (Ct.App.1989). Section 24-15-7 outlines the duties of ski area operators incident to the operation of the skiing areas, including the duty of marking ski trails or runs with symbols indicating their degree of difficulty, and the responsibility “to warn of or correct particular hazards or dangers known to the operator where feasible to do so.” § 24-15-7(1). Section 24-15-8 enumerates duties of the ski area operator in respect to the operation of the ski lifts. Correspondingly, the Act details the responsibilities of ski lift passengers under Section 24-15-9, and the duties imposed upon skiers under Section 24-15-10.