(dissenting).
[…] McMahon, 112 N.M. 788, 790 & n. 2, 819 P.2d 1346, 1348 & n. 2 (Ct.App.1991). As stated in Sunday v. Stratton Corp., 136 Vt. 293, 390 A.2d 398, 403 (1978):
Where primary assumption of risk exists, there is no liability to the plaintiff, because there is no negligence on the part of the defendant to begin with; the danger to plaintiff is not one which defendant is required to extinguish or warn about; having no duty to begin with, there is no breach of duty to constitute negligence.
B. Duties of Skiers Under the Act
Section 24-15-10 first recognizes that “skiing as a recreational sport is inherently hazardous to skiers, and it is the duty of each skier to conduct himself carefully.” Plaintiffs acknowledge that Branson breached this duty and that she alone is responsible for her fall. Plaintiffs’ claim against the ski area operator is only for the enhanced portion of Branson’s damages allegedly resulting from colliding with an unprotected or unpadded lift tower. Cf. Duran v. General Motors Corp., 101 N.M. 742, 749-50, 688 P.2d 779, 786-87 (Ct.App.1983) (holding that in enhanced injury case claimant must show that defect caused injuries over and above those which otherwise would have been sustained and demonstrate degree of enhancement (citing Huddell v. Levin, 537 F.2d 726 (3d Cir.1976))), cert. quashed, 101 N.M. 555, 685 P.2d 963 (1984).
Subparagraph (B) of Section 24-15-10 provides:
[First Part] A person who takes part in the sport of skiing accepts as a matter of law the dangers inherent in that sport insofar as they are obvious and necessary. Each skier expressly assumes the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to person or property which results from participation in the sport of skiing, in the skiing areas, including any injury caused by the following: variations in terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots, rocks, trees or other forms of forest growth or debris; lift towers and components thereof, pole lines, and snow-making equipment which are plainly visible or are plainly marked in accordance with the provisions of Section 24-15-7 NMSA 1978; except for any injuries to persons or property resulting from any breach of duty imposed upon ski area operators under the provisions of Sections 24-15-7 and 24-15-8 NMSA 1978. Therefore, each skier shall have the sole individual responsibility for knowing the range of his own ability to negotiate any slope or trail, and it shall be the duty of each skier to ski within the limits of the skier’s own ability * * *.