(dissenting).
[…] State v. Herrerra, 86 N.M. 224, 226, 522 P.2d 76, 78 (1974).
b. Ski Area Operator’s Duties Under Section 24-15-8
Section 24-15-8 sets forth the duties of the ski area operator with respect to ski lifts. The ski area operator is required to operate, repair, and maintain all ski lifts in a safe condition. A “ski lift” is defined as “any device operated by a ski area operator used to transport passengers by single or double reversible tramway, chair lift or gondola lift, T-bar lift, J-bar lift, platter lift or similar device or a fiber rope tow.” § 24-15-3(A). In addition, the majority cites to Section 24-15-2 which explains the purpose of the Act as including the statement that “it is the policy of New Mexico to protect its citizens and visitors from unnecessary hazards in the operation of ski lifts * * I think the legislature intended “operation” to mean the actual transportation of skiers up the slope.
As previously discussed, Section 24-15-10 sets forth the duties of the skiers. The section expressly provides that: