(dissenting).
[…] In this case, Plaintiffs stipulated that Branson was injured while skiing on the slopes; therefore, we are not concerned with the operation or maintenance of the ski lift itself.2 Under Section 24-15-13, the skier “shall be liable for loss or damages resulting from violations of the duties set forth in Section 24-15-10 * * * and shall not be able to recover from the ski area operator for any losses or damages where the violation of duty is causally related to the loss or damage suffered.” Under Section 24-15-11, the ski area operator is liable for “loss or damages caused by the failure to follow the duties set forth in Sections 24-15-7 and 24-15-8 * * * where the violation of duty is causally related to the loss or damage suffered * * *.” Thus, in order to determine whether Branson can recover for injuries suffered while skiing, we must examine the interplay between Section 24-15-10 and Sections 24-15-7 and -8.