(dissenting).
[…] In addition, the majority cites to Section 24-15-2 which explains the purpose of the Act as including the statement that “it is the policy of New Mexico to protect its citizens and visitors from unnecessary hazards in the operation of ski lifts * * I think the legislature intended “operation” to mean the actual transportation of skiers up the slope.
As previously discussed, Section 24-15-10 sets forth the duties of the skiers. The section expressly provides that:
A person who takes part in the sport of skiing accepts as a matter of law the dangers inherent in that sport insofar as they are obvious and necessary. Each skier expressly assumes the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to person or property which results from participation in the sport of skiing * * * including any injury caused by the following: * * * lift towers and components thereof * * *. [Emphasis added.]
It is important to note that the legislature specifically chose to use the term “lift tower” as opposed to “ski lift” when delineating the duties of and risks assumed by skiers.