F I L E D
[…] home and business).
In this case, therefore, we must decide the threshold question of whether
the forfeiture of Hopkins’ pension amounted to a payment of “property” by him to
the state of Oklahoma. The district court ruled that under Oklahoma law,
Hopkins had no “property” right in his pension benefits -- even though he had
already begun to receive the pension benefits -- because Hopkins’ right to his
pension always was contingent on maintaining honorable service during his tenure
in office. See Woods v. City of Lawton, 845 P.2d 880, 882-83 (Okla. 1992); see
also Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 24.1(A) (forfeiting a public employee’s pension benefit
upon the employee’s felony conviction for “a felony or any offense involving a
violation of his official oath”). When Hopkins accepted a bribe in connection
with a matter then being considered by the Corporation Commission, he breached
his duty of honorable service. See Okla. Const. art. 9, § 17 (specifying that the
oath of office for each commissioner must include a declaration that the