HARRIS MARSHALL,
[…] The appellate briefs of the parties are not part of the record on appeal, and this court has no authority to consider on appeal facts referred to in appellate briefs, or in exhibits attached thereto, if those facts are not in the record on appeal. Capital Drilling Company v. Graves, 496 So.2d [487 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1986]; Fred H. Moran Construction Corporation v. Elnaggar, 441 So. 2d 260 (La.App. 1st Cir.1983).
Simply stated, in the present case the facts necessary to review the plaintiff's assignment of error are not contained in the record. This situation is addressed in La.Code Civ.P. art. 2161 (emphasis added) which provides in part:
An appeal shall not be dismissed because the trial record is missing, incomplete or in error no matter who is responsible, and the court may remand the case either for retrial or for correction of the record. An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any other irregularity, error or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant.
Pursuant to the directive of La.Code Civ.P. art. 2161 not to dismiss an appeal because of an incomplete record, we remand this matter to the trial court for completion of the record. See also, Saucier v. Saucier, 95-1501 (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/20/95), 666 So. 2d 1191; Brown v. Dep't of Envtl. Quality, 597 So. 2d 174 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1992). Costs will be assessed when this court determines the merits of this appeal.
REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.
NOTES
[*] Honorable David E. Chatelain participated in this decision by appointment of the Louisiana Supreme Court as Judge Pro Tempore.
[1] Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2128 provides in pertinent part:
The form and content of the record on appeal shall be in accordance with the rules of the appellate court, except as provided in the constitution. However, within three days, exclusive of holidays, after taking the appeal the appellant may designate in a writing filed with the trial court such portions of the record which he desires to constitute the record on appeal. . . . In such cases the clerk shall prepare the record on appeal as so directed, but a party or the trial court may cause to