STATE of Louisiana in the Interest of J.G. and C.T.
[…] The court denied the State's motion for a continuance, and stated, "[m]y denial is awhat I think is a [La. Ch.Code. art.] 877 denial."
Discussion
On appeal, the State argues that the juvenile court judge erred in dismissing the petition against the juvenile defendants when the time limitation for commencement of the adjudication hearing had not yet expired.
The time limitation for commencement of an adjudication hearing depends on whether or not the juvenile has been continued in custody. La. Ch.Code. art. 877 provides:
A. If the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within thirty days of the appearance to answer the petition.
B. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition.
C. If the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the court shall release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition.
D. For good cause, the court may extend such period.
In this instance, both J.G. and C.T. were released to the custody of their parents and were not in continued custody under La. Ch.Code. art. 877. Therefore, La. Ch. Code. art. 877 grants ninety days from J.G. and C.T.'s appearance to answer the petition to commence the adjudication hearing.
J.G. appeared and answered the petition on May 21, 2009. C.T. appeared and answered the petition on June 30, 2009. Thus, in accordance with La. Ch.Code art. 877, on the July 23, 2009, the State possessed an additional twenty-seven days to commence the adjudication hearing against J.G. and sixty-seven days to commence the adjudication hearing against C.T.
The juvenile court judge stated that he would feel more comfortable granting the State's continuance if he knew when the alleged victim would be returning. However, La. Ch.Code. art. 877 requires only that the adjudication hearing commence within ninety days of the juvenile's appearance to answer the petition. As the time for commencement of the adjudication hearing had not expired, the trial court erred in dismissing the petition under La. Ch.Code. art. 877.
Conclusion