State ex rel. J.B.
[…] Valteau joined in on Tulane’s motion on behalf of G.M. On January 30, 2003 the matter came before the Honorable Judge Robert J. Klees. Following oral arguments by the Tulane Juvenile Law Clinic and the State, the juvenile court dismissed the petition. The State filed this subsequent appeal.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The sole issue before us is whether the juvenile court erred in granting the defendants’ motion to dismiss the petition on the grounds that the adjudication hearing was not commenced timely pursuant La. Ch.Code. art. 877.

La. Ch.Code art. 877 provides:

Aet. 877 Adjudication Hearing; Time Limitations
A.If the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within thirty days of the appearance to answer the petition.
B. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition.
C. If the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the court shall release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition.
D. For good cause, the court may extend such period.

In the instant case, the record indicates that the defendants both appeared and answered the petition on September 17, 2002. G.M. remained in continued custody until the October 30th pre-trial conference. According to subsection B of the La. Ch.