FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In countering L.D.’s argument^ the State asserts that good cause was shown for the juvenile court’s untimely setting of the answer hearing, specifically noting that L.D. did not object and did not request a special fixing for the answer hearing. Additionally, the State contends that La.Ch. Code art. 854 contains no remedy or penalty for the untimely setting of an answer hearing and that L.D. was not prejudiced by same. Finally, the State argues that the adjudication hearing was held timely under La.Ch.Code art. 877 because it was held within thirty days of L.D.’s answer hearing.
Untimeliness of Answer Hearing-La.Ch. Code art. 851
Louisiana Children’s Code Article 854 provides as follows:
A. If the petition is filed prior to or during the hearing to determine continued custody, the court may order the child to answer the petition upon completion of the hearing. If not so ordered *684and the 1 Rchild is continued in custody, he shall be ordered to appear to answer the petition within five days after the filing of the petition.
B. In all other cases, the child shall be ordered to appear to answer the petition within fifteen days after the filing of the petition.
C. For good cause, the court may extend such period.
In the instant case, the record indicates that the delinquency petition was filed on September 5, 2013, a day after the continued custody hearing. Since L.D. was continued in custody, subsection A of La.Ch.