State of Louisiana in the Interest of L.D.
[…] That remedy became moot, however, when L.D. failed to seek timely review of the juvenile court’s ruling on October 2, 2013, denying his motion for release from custody when he answered the petition, and then appeared for the adjudication hearing on October 23, 2013, or within 30 days of the answer, as required by La.Ch.C. art. 877(A). Id. Dissenting, Chief Judge Thibodeaux emphasized the statement of legislative purpose in La.Ch.C. art. 102 that “[t]hese Code provisions shall be construed to promote . . . the elimination of unjustifiable delay,” and in La.Ch.C. art. 801, that the purpose of Title VIII of the Code entitled “Delinquency” is “to accord due process to each child who is accused of having committed a delinquent act.” In his view, neither policy was served “by allowing the State to extend the adjudication hearing by simply not adhering to the mandatory time standards of the Louisiana Children’s Code. . . . This is especially egregious where there is an erroneous finding of good cause and an erroneous refusal