F I L E D
[…] preponderance of the evidence that a victim was murdered in relation to the
federal crime or crimes for which the defendant was convicted, it must apply a
base offense level of 43. 8 See United States v. Crump, 120 F.3d 462, 467-68 (4th
Cir. 1997).
In reaching its sentencing decision, the court may consider conduct of
which the defendant has been acquitted, see United States v. Watts, 117 S. Ct.
633, 638 (1997) (per curiam), as well as conduct for which the defendant has not
been charged, see United States v. Yarnell, 129 F.3d 1127, 1137 (10th Cir. 1997).
7
18 U.S.C.A. § 1111(a) (West Supp 1997) reads:
Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with
malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison,
lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate,
malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the
perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, escape,
murder, kidnaping, treason, espionage, sabotage, aggravated
sexual abuse or sexual abuse, burglary, or robbery; or
perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and
maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than
him who is killed, is murder in the first degree.
Any other murder is murder in the second degree.
8
Under the Guidelines, sentencing at level 43, “absent any downward
adjustments or departures, requires the district court to impose a life sentence.”
United States v. Crump, 120 F.3d 462, 467 n.3 (4th Cir. 1997).
- 16 -