F I L E D
[…] which the states’ pension plans are administered, see N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 10-11-
125, 22-11-21.1, require the State employer to specify that contributions, although
designated as employee contributions, are to be paid by the employer in lieu of
contributions by the employee. Second, under those same statutory sections, the
employee does not have the option of receiving the contributed amounts directly.
See id.
Thus, it is clear that the contributions under consideration here were
“picked up” by New Mexico during the relevant time period. With that
- 12 -
understanding, we turn to section 3121(v)(1)(B). Section 3121(v)(1)(B) includes
as FICA wages “any amount treated as an employer contribution under section
414(h)(2) where the pickup referred to in such section is pursuant to a salary
reduction agreement.” Congress did not define “salary reduction agreement” in
the statute. The State argues, though, that the meaning of the term is clear and
that a salary reduction agreement excludes arrangements such as New Mexico’s in
which the employees’ participation in the salary reduction plan is mandated by