F I L E D
[…] its FICA liability. Under now-repealed I.R.C. § 418(s), New Mexico sought
administrative review of its FICA liability, arguing that it was not liable for FICA
taxes on those contributions because the contributions were not made pursuant to
a salary reduction agreement. New Mexico does not dispute that the pickup
arrangement resulted in a salary reduction, but rather argues that there was no
“agreement” to reduce salaries here because the pickup, and the resulting salary
reductions, were mandated by the New Mexico statutes under which the pension
plans are administered. See N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 10-11-125, 22-11-21.1. That is,
New Mexico state employees have “no option concerning the pickup or to receive
the contributed amounts directly instead of having them paid by the” State to the
plan. Id. at § 10-11-125. By memorandum opinion written and issued by the
Deputy Commissioner for Programs of the Social Security Administration, the
-6-
SSA rejected New Mexico’s argument, concluding that state employee