F I L E D
[…] See Staples, 511 U.S. at 606-07 (interpretation of statutes silent as to mens rea as
imposing strict liability is generally limited to “public welfare” or “regulatory”
offenses); Morrisette, 342 U.S. at 251-61 (reviewing history of the common law
and the rise of regulatory offenses); LaFave & Scott, supra, at 342-44. Thus, we
must decide the appropriate level of intent to read into the statute.
In United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. 394, 406 (1980), the Supreme Court
indicated that we should consider the mental state necessary for each separate
element of a statute. We find two elements in §§ 2332a(a)(2) and (a)(3) as they
existed at the time of the bombing: first, using, or attempting or conspiring to
use, a weapon of mass destruction, and second, doing so against persons in the
United States or against “any property that is owned, leased or used by the United
States or by any department or agency of the United States . . . .”
We conclude that the intent standard of “knowingly” is appropriate for each
of the elements of a § 2332a violation. See Bailey, 444 U.S. at 408 (“[E]xcept in
narrow classes of offenses, proof that the defendant acted knowingly is sufficient