United States v. McVeigh
[…] In United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. 394, 406 (1980), the Supreme Court indicated that we should consider the mental state necessary for each separate element of a statute. We find two elements in §§ 2332a(a)(2) and (a)(3) as they existed at the time of the bombing: first, using, or attempting or conspiring to use, a weapon of mass destruction, and second, doing so against persons in the United States or against “any property that is owned, leased or used by the United States or by any department or agency of the United States . . . .” We conclude that the intent standard of “knowingly” is appropriate for each of the elements of a § 2332a violation.