F I L E D
[…] result, the government should have been required to prove a specific intent to kill
- 49 -
as an element of the crimes charged.
i. 18 U.S.C. § 2332a
Count I charged McVeigh with conspiring to use a weapon of mass
destruction against persons in the United States and against property that was
owned and used by the United States and by an agency of the United States, in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2332a. Count II charged McVeigh with using and aiding
and abetting the use of a weapon of mass destruction against persons in the
United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2332a and 18 U.S.C. § 2.
The version of 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a) in effect at the time of the bombing
provided:
Offense .–A person who uses, or attempts or conspires to use, a
weapon of mass destruction –
(1) against a national of the United States while such national
is outside of the United States;
(2) against any person within the United States; or
(3) against any property that is owned, leased or used by the
United States or by any department or agency of the United
States, whether the property is within or outside of the United
States,
shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, and if death
results, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of
years or for life. 12
12
In 1996 Congress revised § 2332a(a)(2) to include the element (which
previously had only been implied) that “the results of such use affect interstate or
foreign commerce, or, in the case of a threat, attempt or conspiracy, would have
affected interstate or foreign commerce.” See Pub. L. 104-132, § 725(1)(C).
Because this bombing took place in 1995, we address the statutory text as it
(continued...)
- 50 -
From the plain language of the statute, it is clear that “intent to kill” is not a
statutorily required element of § 2332a(a).