F I L E D
[…] Swindler, 476 F.2d 167, 169-70 (10th Cir. 1973)
(same); 1 Edward J. Devitt et al., Federal Jury Practice & Instructions § 17.02, at
- 52 -
606 (4th ed. 1992) (“Most federal criminal statutes . . . require proof that a
defendant act knowingly or wilfully or have knowledge with regard to one or
more essential elements of the crime defined by that statute.”). Thus, we
conclude that § 2332a(a)(2) requires the government to prove that McVeigh (1)
knowingly used, or attempted or conspired to use, a weapon of mass destruction,
and (2) knowingly did so against persons in the United States. Section
§ 2332a(a)(3) requires the government to prove that McVeigh (1) knowingly used,
or attempted or conspired to use, a weapon of mass destruction, and (2)
knowingly did so against “any property that is owned, leased or used by the
United States or by any department or agency of the United States.”
The fact that the statute authorizes the death penalty “if death results” from
the use of the weapon of mass destruction does not persuade us that the statute
incorporates “intent to kill” as an element. Looking at the plain language and