F I L E D
[…] As a result of the fictional transfer, the homicide is
deemed committed with malice; and a homicide with malice is, by
definition, common-law murder.
United States v. Pearson, 159 F.3d 480, 485 (10th Cir. 1998) (quoting 2 Charles E.
Torcia, Wharton’s Criminal Law § 147, at 296-97 (15th ed. 1994)). The felony-murder
rule also eliminates the need for a finding of premeditation. See United States v.
Antelope, 430 U.S. 641, 644 (1977); Nguyen, 155 F.3d at 1229; United States v. El-
Zoubi, 993 F.2d 442, 449 (5th Cir. 1993).
At present, the felony-murder rule is incorporated into 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). That
statute provides in pertinent part that “[e]very murder . . . committed in the perpetration
of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, escape, murder, kidnaping, treason, espionage,
sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, burglary, or robbery . . . is murder in
the first degree.” 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) (1994). Typically, prosecutors utilize the doctrine
at the guilt phase of a trial to garner a first-degree murder conviction. But use of the rule
is not so strictly limited. The Sentencing Guidelines also incorporate the felony-murder
- 32 -