F I L E D
[…] Nichols, 169 F.3d 1255, 1260 (10th Cir. 1999), petition for cert. filed, (U.S. June 30,
1999)(No. 99-5063)(providing factual background). Throughout the proceedings, Mr.
Nichols has had the benefit of appointed counsel. In orders dated July 10 and July 22, 1998,
respectively, we appointed three lawyers to represent him. Although the orders did not make
specific reference to our appointing authority, the fair inference is that counsel were
appointed pursuant to 21 U.S.C. §848(q)(10).
Unlike appointments made in most direct criminal appeals under the Criminal Justice
Act, §848(q) speaks specifically to the availability of counsel for indigent defendants in
capital litigation. The current version of the statute provides:
(4)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in every
criminal action in which a defendant is charged with a crime which may be
punishable by death, a defendant who is or becomes financially unable to
obtain adequate representation or investigative, expert, or other reasonably
necessary services at any time either-
(i) before judgment; or
(ii) after the entry of a judgment imposing a sentence of death but
before the execution of that judgment;
shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys and the furnishing
of such other services in accordance with paragraphs (5), (6), (7), (8), and (9).
21 U.S.C. §848(q)(4)(A). Here, the government sought the death penalty from the outset.
Consequently, counsel were appointed pursuant to this provision. We continued those
appointments on appeal. See Volume VII, Guide To Judiciary Policies and Procedures, Ch.
VI, section 6.02B(2)(noting that courts may consider continuation of multiple counsel and
-2-
higher rates under this provision even where the matter is no longer a capital case). The
particular issue before us, then, is the appropriate analysis for payment of fees under §848(q).
Prior to April of 1996, our task in analyzing fees under the statute was directed in
large part by the language of §848(q)(10). At that time, that paragraph stated:
Notwithstanding the rates and maximum limits generally applicable to criminal
cases and any other provision of law to the contrary, the court shall fix the
compensation to be paid to attorneys appointed under this subsection and the
fees and other expenses to be paid for investigative, expert, and other
reasonably necessary services authorized under paragraph (9), at such rates or
amounts as the court determines to be reasonably necessary to carry out the
requirements of paragraphs (4) through (9).