F I L E D
[…] See
In re Berger, 498 U.S. 233, 235 (1991)(per curiam)(identifying the §848 inquiry as “what
level of compensation is ‘reasonably necessary’ to ensure that capital defendants receive
competent representation . . . .”); 18 U.S.C. §3006A(d)(requiring that attorneys be
compensated for “time reasonably expended out of court”); see also United States v.
Kennedy, 64 F.3d 1465, 1470 (10th Cir. 1995)(noting that the defendant bears the burden of
showing services are “necessary for adequate representation” under the Criminal Justice
Act.).
Moreover, although redacted from paragraph 10 of §848(q), the reasonableness
standard may still be gleaned from the language of amended paragraph 9, which states:
Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably
necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with
issues relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the defendant’s
attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and, if so
authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses therefor under
paragraph (10).
21 U.S.C. §848(q)(9)(emphasis added). Through inclusion of the reasonableness language
in this paragraph, Congress made clear its intent to retain judicial discretion as a tool in
evaluating the appropriate amount of fees to pay for services rendered in capital cases. It