F I L E D
[…] degree murder guideline but that a death caused by a bomb was to be
punished more leniently . . . would attribute to Congress a result that would
be anything but realistic or rational. We decline to attribute such a result to
the legislative branch.
Id. at 782. We agree with the Seventh Circuit’s conclusion and extend its reasoning to an
offense involving explosives under 18 U.S.C. § 2332a.
The fact Mr. Nichols was convicted of conspiring to use an explosive weapon of
mass destruction, and was in fact acquitted of the substantive charge, does not alter our
conclusion. Section 2332a makes no distinction between a person who uses a weapon of
mass destruction or conspires to use one. The statute provides in pertinent part:
A person who uses, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass
destruction . . . shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, and if
death results, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years
or for life.
18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a) (1994). Congress did not create different punishments for the
conspiracy or underlying substantive offense, leading to the inference it viewed the two as
equivalent in consequence and severity. This is especially so because Congress normally