Diamond Bar Cattle Co. v. United States
[…] As implicitly acknowledged in Hill and Yates , the government’s right to possess, control, and exclude others from public lands is plenary and may not be negated by contrary state law. At best, McNew had a right to possession -13- sufficient to allow him to exclude certain private parties. His own occupation of public lands for grazing was a privilege subject to withdrawal by the government. Plaintiffs’ claim of a private property right superior to that of the United States also ignores N.M. Stat. Ann. § 19-3-1, which delineates a recording and notice procedure for those who take “possession of any lands being a part of the public domain of the United States.” The statute was passed in 1878 and specifically limits the right of possession: “And the person so making and recording the same shall have the right to the possession of said lands described therein, as against every other person except the United States, and those holding or deriving title from the United States .” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 19-3-1 (emphasis added).