FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] Act of July 26, 1866, ch. 262, § 9, 14 Stat. 251, 253, codified at 43 U.S.C. § 661
(1866); 30 U.S.C. § 51 (1866)). But we made clear that an owner of water rights
possessed a right of way only for those diversionary purposes. Id. We expressly
rejected the rancher’s argument that water rights entitled him to an appurtenant
right to graze or to any "additional or other easements." Id. Accordingly, we held
1
The FLPMA repealed the portion of the Mining Act of 1866 that
guaranteed a right of way for the purpose of constructing ditches and canals. 43
U.S.C. § 661 note. But the FLPMA expressly provided that the Act did not affect
any existing rights of way. See 43 U.S.C. § 1769(a) ("Nothing in this subchapter
shall have the effect of terminating any right-of-way or right-of-use heretofore
issued, granted, or permitted."). Because Defendants’ predecessors-in-interest
obtained their water rights well before 1976 (the enactment date of the FLPMA),
that repeal does not affect this case.
9
that the rancher "is not entitled to an easement to graze livestock on the lands