FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] rules and regulations." 43 U.S.C. § 315b. In 1950, Congress granted the same
authority to the Secretary of Agriculture with respect to national forests. Act of
Apr. 24, 1950, ch. 97, § 19, 64 Stat. 82, 88, codified at 16 U.S.C. § 580l. In 1976,
Congress enacted the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976
("FLPMA"), which provides specific guidance to the Secretaries in implementing
the federal grazing permit systems. Pub. L. No. 94-579, § 402, 90 Stat. 2743,
2773, codified at 43 U.S.C. § 1752; see also 43 U.S.C. § 1740 (authorizing the
7
Secretaries to promulgate "rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of this
Act").
All three Acts clearly state that the issuance of a permit does not create any
property rights. See 43 U.S.C. § 315b ("[T]he issuance of a permit pursuant to the
provisions of this subchapter shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or
to the lands."); 16 U.S.C. § 580l ("[N]othing herein shall be construed as limiting
or restricting any right, title, or interest of the United States in any land or
resources."); 43 U.S.C. § 1752(j) ("Nothing in this Act shall be construed as