FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] Act of
Apr. 24, 1950, ch. 97, § 19, 64 Stat. 82, 88, codified at 16 U.S.C. § 580l. In 1976,
Congress enacted the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976
("FLPMA"), which provides specific guidance to the Secretaries in implementing
the federal grazing permit systems. Pub. L. No. 94-579, § 402, 90 Stat. 2743,
2773, codified at 43 U.S.C. § 1752; see also 43 U.S.C. § 1740 (authorizing the
7
Secretaries to promulgate "rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of this
Act").
All three Acts clearly state that the issuance of a permit does not create any
property rights. See 43 U.S.C. § 315b ("[T]he issuance of a permit pursuant to the
provisions of this subchapter shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or
to the lands."); 16 U.S.C. § 580l ("[N]othing herein shall be construed as limiting
or restricting any right, title, or interest of the United States in any land or
resources."); 43 U.S.C. § 1752(j) ("Nothing in this Act shall be construed as
modifying in any way law existing on October 21, 1976, with respect to the
creation of right, title, interest or estate in or to public lands or lands in National
Forests by issuance of grazing permits . . . .").