FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] Forests by issuance of grazing permits . . . ."). Accordingly, we long have held that
a grazing permit "has always been a revocable privilege" and is not a "property
right[]." Swim v. Bergland, 696 F.2d 712, 719 (9th Cir. 1983); accord West, 232
F.2d at 697–98; Osborne v. United States, 145 F.2d 892, 896 (9th Cir. 1944).
The ownership of water rights provides a substantial benefit to an applicant
for a grazing permit. By statute, the federal agencies generally must give
preference to owners of water rights. See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 315b ("Preference shall
be given in the issuance of grazing permits to . . . owners of water or water
rights . . . ."). Additionally, the federal agency granting a grazing permit to those
8
who own water rights often need not include the requirement—common to other
grazing permits, such as those in the record here—that the recipient haul water to
the site.