FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] diverting the water. But an owner of water rights—like all other persons—may
graze cattle on federal lands only if he or she has obtained a grazing permit or other
grazing authorization. Water rights are irrelevant to that basic requirement.
Between 2004 and 2008, Defendants’ cattle grazed frequently on lands
owned by the United States. Neither Hage Senior nor Hage held a grazing permit
or other grazing authorization during that time. Accordingly, Defendants violated
applicable federal statutes and regulations, as well as the state law of trespass. See
43 U.S.C. § 1733(g) ("The use, occupancy, or development of any portion of the
public lands contrary to any regulation of the Secretary or other responsible
authority . . . is unlawful and prohibited."); 43 C.F.R. § 4140.1(b)(1) (prohibiting
persons from "[a]llowing livestock . . . to graze on or be driven across [federal]
lands: (i) Without a permit or lease or other grazing use authorization"). See