TOWN AND COUNTRY DODGE, INCORPORATED
[…] "A finance charge or time-price differential is the difference in total amount paid for goods or services when and if the seller is willing to be paid over time rather than immediately (cash sale).
"When the petitioner discounts the paper to various assignees, what it receives back is simply a portion of that finance charge."
1975 PA 228, § 3(3), as amended (Michigan Single Business Tax Act, hereafter "SBT"), being MCL 208.3(3); MSA 7.558(3), defines "business income" as follows:
*784 "`Business income' means federal taxable income, except that for a person other than a corporation it means that part of federal taxable income derived from business activity. For a partnership, business income includes payments and items of income and expense which are attributable to business activity of the partnership and separately reported to the partners."
Section 9(1) of the statute, MCL 208.9(1); MSA 7.558(9)(1), defines the term "tax base":
"`Tax base' means business income, before apportionment, or allocation as provided in chapter 3, even if zero or negative, subject to the adjustments in subsections (2) to (9)."