TOWN AND COUNTRY DODGE, INCORPORATED
[…] 1975 PA 228, § 3(3), as amended (Michigan Single Business Tax Act, hereafter "SBT"), being MCL 208.3(3); MSA 7.558(3), defines "business income" as follows:
*784 "`Business income' means federal taxable income, except that for a person other than a corporation it means that part of federal taxable income derived from business activity. For a partnership, business income includes payments and items of income and expense which are attributable to business activity of the partnership and separately reported to the partners."
Section 9(1) of the statute, MCL 208.9(1); MSA 7.558(9)(1), defines the term "tax base":
"`Tax base' means business income, before apportionment, or allocation as provided in chapter 3, even if zero or negative, subject to the adjustments in subsections (2) to (9)."
Pursuant to § 9, subsection (7)(b), MCL 208.9(7)(b); MSA 7.558(9)(7)(b), a taxpayer may in determining "tax base" deduct all interest to the extent that such interest was included in arriving at the tax-payer's federal taxable income.