Board of Library Commissioners v. Judges of the 70th District Court
[…] We can find no indication why the schedule should not prescribe uniform court costs throughout the entire range of offenses irrespective of the amount of the total assessment for all traffic offenders who admit responsibility and pay by mail. Costs imposed must reasonably relate to the costs of the prosecution of a civil infraction violation and cannot include the costs of the daily operation of the courts or other governmental units. We do not find that the circuit judge erred in his holding.

Defendants next contend that the trial judge erred by holding unconstitutional MCL 600.8381; MSA 27A.8381. This statute provides, in part:

"When fines and costs are assessed by a magistrate, a traffic bureau, or a judge of the district court, not less than $5.00 shall be assessed as costs and collected for each conviction or civil infraction determination and each guilty plea or civil infraction admission except for parking violations. Of the costs assessed and collected, for each conviction or civil infraction determination and each guilty plea or civil infraction admission, $5.00 shall be paid to the clerk of the district court who, on or before the fifteenth of each month, shall transmit it to the state treasurer. The state treasurer shall deposit 6% of the costs collected to the legislative retirement fund * * *; 9% of the costs collected to the judges' retirement fund * * *; and shall deposit the balance of the costs collected in the general fund."