Board of Library Commissioners v. Judges of the 70th District Court
[…] Since we find the practices of defendants unauthorized by statute, we will not consider the constitutional issue. Freissler v State Highway Comm, 53 Mich *387 App 530; 220 NW2d 141 (1974), lv den 393 Mich 757 (1974).

Most traffic offenses are no longer criminal offenses, but are now "civil infractions". MCL 257.6a; MSA 9.1806(1). Civil infractions are not crimes and are not punishable by imprisonment or by "penal fines". In civil infraction cases, the district court may assess costs pursuant to MCL 257.907(3); MSA 9.2607(3), which states:

"If a civil fine is ordered to be paid under subsection (2), the judge, referee, or magistrate shall summarily tax and determine the costs of the action, which shall not be limited to the costs taxable in ordinary civil actions, and may include all expenses, direct and indirect, to which the plaintiff has been put in connection with the civil infraction, up to the entry of judgment. Except in a civil infraction for a parking violation, costs of not less than $5.00 shall be ordered. Costs shall not be ordered in excess of $100.00. Except as otherwise provided by law, costs shall be payable to the general fund of the plaintiff."

The circuit court found that the costs, as fixed by defendants, had no relationship to the actual costs legitimately chargeable to the specific case before the district court.