EVELYN V. KEYES, Justice.
[…] See id. Moreover, if the court grants an extension, it must render an order scheduling the new date for dismissal of the suit, "make further temporary orders for the safety and welfare of the child as necessary to avoid further delay in resolving the suit," and set a final hearing date that allows the court to render a final order before the expiration of its extended jurisdiction.[14]Id. All of these requirements directly relate to the rendition of a final order as expeditiously as possible, consistent with the protection of the best interest of the child.
Additionally, section 263.403 of the Family Code, applicable when this suit was filed and still applicable, provides that, "[n]otwithstanding Section 263.401, the court may retain jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit or render a final order" if the court "finds that retaining jurisdiction under this section is in the best interest of the child." Act of May 22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1090, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2395, 2397 [hereinafter FORMER TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 263.403] (amended 2007) (current version at TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 263.403 (Vernon Supp.2008)) (emphasis added). Id. In such a case, however, the court must order DFPS to return the child to the parent, to continue to serve as temporary managing conservator, and "to monitor the child's placement to ensure that the child is in a safe environment." Id. If the court renders such an order, the court must include in it "specific findings regarding the grounds for the order." Id.