F I L E D
[…] should be treated as part of Class 13.2).
-7-
III
We review Tax Court decisions “in the same manner and to the same extent
as decisions of the district courts in civil actions tried without a jury.” I.R.C.
§ 7482(a)(1). Because all of the facts presented to the Tax Court were stipulated,
we review the purely legal question before us de novo. See Hawkins v.
Commissioner, 86 F.3d 982, 986 (10th Cir. 1996); Anderson v. Commissioner, 62
F.3d 1266, 1270 (10th Cir. 1995).
A
We begin with an inquiry into the primary use of Duke’s gathering lines
within the natural gas industry. See Treas. Reg. §1.167(a)-11(b)(4)(iii)(b)
(“Property shall be included in the asset guideline class for the activity in which
the property is primarily used.”). We consider primary use for classification
purposes “even though the activity in which [the] property is used is insubstantial
in relation to all the taxpayer’s activities.” Id. We conclude that the primary use
of Duke’s gathering system assets falls within the description of Asset Class 13.2:
“assets used by petroleum and natural gas producers for . . . production of . . .
natural gas, including gathering pipelines and related storage facilities.”