F I L E D
[…] class of assets that must be depreciated over fifteen years, or to a class that can be
depreciated over seven years. 3 MACRS, the current system of depreciation rules,
is the result of Congress’s 1986 revision of the Accelerated Cost Recovery
System (“ACRS”), see Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514 (codified as
amended in scattered sections of 26 U.S.C.), which Congress had originally
established in the Economic Recovery Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97-34. See generally
Simon v. Commissioner, 68 F.3d 41, 44-45 (2d Cir. 1995) (describing evolution
of ACRS). Section 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code allows “as a depreciation
deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a
reasonable allowance for obsolescence) . . . of property used in [a] trade or
business.” Section 168 establishes the appropriate depreciation
deduction—including the applicable depreciation method, recovery period, and
convention—for tangible property. See I.R.C. § 167(b).
3