Brown v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.

NOTES

[†] Motion for Reconsideration denied 2-26-04.

[1] Brown v. LIRC, 2003 WI App 56, 260 Wis. 2d 788, 659 N.W.2d 918.

[2] All references to the Wisconsin statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise indicated.

[3] Brown, 260 Wis. 2d 788, ¶ 1.

[4] Nottelson v. DILHR, 94 Wis. 2d 106, 115, 287 N.W.2d 763 (1980).

[5] Nottelson, 94 Wis. 2d at 114-15; Applied Plastics, Inc. v. LIRC, 121 Wis. 2d 271, 276, 359 N.W.2d 168 (Ct. App. 1984).

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(6) provides as follows:

If the commission's order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact. The court may, however, set aside the commission's order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission's order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.

This court set forth the standard of review for LIRC's orders as follows:

Factual findings of LIRC are conclusive as long as they are supported by credible and substantial evidence and LIRC did not act fraudulently or in a manner which exceeds its powers. A court may overturn a decision made by LIRC if it was fraudulently obtained or made while LIRC was acting outside the scope of its powers.