Superior Custom Cab v. OSHRC
[…] In contrast, for Superior to leave decisions regarding the use of unguarded stairways and landings to the discretion of employees was directly at odds with the relevant regulations. Superior’s argument that it could not foresee and give specific instructions on every potential hazard its employees might encounter cannot excuse it from not having given specific instructions on the particular kinds of hazards for which there are clear federal regulations that do not allow for discretion. Next, Superior challenges the Commission’s holding that 4 Superior violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2), which requires employers to “provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employer.”