Barbara CAREY, Petitioner-Appellant,[]
[…] ¶ 6 Carey appealed these determinations to the Board, as well as two later determinations confirming the calculation of these offsets. The Board affirmed DETF's determinations. The Board decided that, under WIS. STAT. § 40.65(5)(b), DETF had properly reduced the amount of Carey's duty disability payments by her earnings received in October 1998 and by the lump sum worker's compensation benefit. Section 40.65(5)(b) provides:
(b) The Wisconsin retirement board shall reduce the amount of a participant's monthly benefit under this section by the amounts under subds. 1. to 6., except that the board may determine not to reduce a participant's benefit because of income related to therapy or rehabilitation. The Wisconsin retirement board may assume that any benefit or amount listed under subds. 1. to 6. is payable to a participant until it is determined to the board's satisfaction that the participant is ineligible to receive the benefit or amount, except that the department shall withhold an amount equal to 5% of the monthly benefit under this section until the amount payable under subd. 3. is determined.
1. Any OASDHI benefit payable. . . .
2. Any unemployment insurance benefit payable. . . .
3. Any worker's compensation benefit payable to the participant, including payments made pursuant to a compromise settlement under s. 102.16(1). A lump sum worker's compensation payment or compromise settlement shall reduce the participant's benefit under this section in monthly amounts equal to 4.3 times the maximum benefit which would otherwise be payable under ch. 102 for the participant's disability until the lump sum amount is exhausted.
4. Any disability and retirement benefit payable. . . .
5. All earnings payable to the participant from the employer under whom the duty disability occurred.
6. All earnings payable . . . from [other] employer[s]. . . .
The Board read Coutts v.