Barbara CAREY, Petitioner-Appellant,[]
[…] We further conclude the construction proposed by Carey is not more reasonable. We therefore affirm the circuit court's order, which affirmed the Board's decision.
Order affirmed.
NOTES
[] Petition for Review filed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The relevant facts are not disputed and we take them from the Board's findings.
[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 40.65(4) provides:
(4) A protective occupation participant is entitled to a duty disability benefit as provided in this section if:
(a) The employee is injured while performing his or her duty or contracts a disease due to his or her occupation;
(b) The disability is likely to be permanent; and
(c) 1. The disability causes the employee to retire from his or her job;
2. The employee's pay or position is reduced or he or she is assigned to light duty; or
3. The employee's promotional opportunities within the service are adversely affected if state or local employer rules, ordinances, policies or written agreements specifically prohibit promotion because of the disability.
[4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 40.65(3) provides that the Wisconsin Retirement Board "shall determine the amount of each monthly benefit payable under this section and its effective date." After the supreme court decided Coutts v.