1. Coutts was injured August 3,1988.
[…] If Coutts and the insurer had settled his claim by a lump sum payment, it is clear that his duty disability benefits would have been reduced by the worker's compensation payment. It is illogical to conclude that the *201amount of a participant's monthly duty disability payment depends on the way his or her worker's compensation claim is settled.
Coutts points to subd. 5 of § 40.65(5)(b), Stats., to illustrate the absurdity of giving the word "payable" a "retroactive" construction. That provision requires the board to reduce the amount of a participant's monthly duty disability payment by "[a]ll earnings payable to the participant from the employer under whom the duty disability occurred." He argues that the board's construction of "payable" would require it to apply against his duty disability benefit all wages he ever earned from the City of Racine. Of course, that would wipe out any duty disability benefits. That construction is unreasonable. See Currie v.