1. Coutts was injured August 3,1988.
[…] Coutts contends that such offset is permitted by the statute only when worker's compensation benefits and duty disability benefits are payable at the same time. Coutts gives the word "payable" a temporal component. The legislative history of § 40.65 shows that the legislature used "payable" solely in the sense of entitlement. Coutts's argument also fails because both the language of the statute and its legislative history show that duty disability benefits are intended to be in lieu of worker's compensation, not in addition thereto.
Section 40.65(2)(b), STATS., applies to protective occupation participants "who first apply for benefits under this section on or after May 3,1988." Thus, duty disability benefits are not automatic if the employee's disability causes him or her to retire.