Coutts v. Wisconsin Retirement Board
[…] Coutts and Des Jaríais argue that the use of the word "payable" in § 40.65(5)(b)3 is unambiguous and permits the WRB to reduce the monthly duty disability benefit payment by worker's compensation benefits payable to a participant after the duty disability benefit payments commence. Des Jaríais argues that if the legislature intended to permit reductions for worker's compensation benefits that have already been paid to a participant, the legislature would have used the term "paid" instead of "payable." See, e.g., § 30.20(2)(b), STATS. ("Title to the royalties to be paid when mining operations are begun shall be determined at such future time as royalties for ores so sold are paid or are due and payable"); § 32.61(4)(c), Stats. ("The city shall enter the revised assessment on the tax roll in one sum if the original benefit assessment was payable or paid in one sum ...."); and § 946.86(l)(d), STATS. ("Any amount payable or paid under any contract for goods or services ....").