Coutts v. Wisconsin Retirement Board
[…] However, the WRB correctly reduced Des Jarlais's June 1993 duty disability benefit payment by the June 1993 worker's compensation benefit of $587.33 because his duty disability benefit payments were being paid to him then.

By the Court. — Appeal No. 95-1905 reversed and cause remanded with directions. Appeal No. 95-2228 affirmed.

See §40.02(48), Stats.

OASDHI refers to "federal old-age, survivors, disability and health insurance under Titles II and XVIII of the federal social security act." Section 40.02(43), STATS.

Moreover, with regard to a participant who is receiving duty disability benefits but has not applied for worker's compensation, the WRB may assume a benefit is payable until it determines that the participant is ineligible to receive that benefit.