In re: ROBERT JAMES ROSER,
[…] be filed for public record. The fact of filing shall be noted on the owner's
certificate of title or bill of sale substantially in the manner provided in section
42-6-121.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-6-130: The liens or mortgages filed for record or noted on a
certificate of title to a motor vehicle, as provided in section 42-6-121, shall take
priority in the same order that they were filed in the office of the authorized
agent; except that the priority of a purchase-money security interest, as defined in
section 4-9-103, C.R.S., shall be determined in accordance with sections
4-9-317(e) and 4-9-324(a), C.R.S.
The legislature also added a subsection (subsection 4) to Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 42-6-120. That subsection states: “The rights of a buyer, lessee, or lien creditor
that arise after a mortgage attaches to a motor vehicle and before perfection under
this article shall be determined by section 4-9-317, C.R.S.”
-13-
interpretation of the pre-amendment law, which applies here. Even if the post-
O’Neill legislature thought that O’Neill had been decided correctly, a later
legislature cannot change the meaning of a statute; it can only amend the statute.