In re: ROBERT JAMES ROSER,
[…] CCTA. What Colorado UCC § 4-9-317(e) does is then govern the priority of the
rights of creditors in light of that perfection date. Here, for example, the
perfection date under the CCTA was June 7, 2007. Given that perfection date,
§ 4-9-317(e) states that the Bank’s lien had priority over rights of other lien
creditors—such as the Trustee—that arose after Roser acquired his vehicle on
May 19, 2007.
The Trustee’s three arguments to the contrary are not persuasive. First, he
argues that the supersession of Colorado UCC § 4-9-317(e) by the CCTA is clear
from another CCTA provision, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-6-130 (2007), which states:
-8-
The liens or mortgages filed for record or noted on a certificate of
title to a motor vehicle, as provided in section 42-6-121, shall take
priority in the same order that they were filed in the office of the
authorized agent.
But any supersession of the priority provisions of the Colorado UCC by this
provision can only be partial. We recognize that CCTA § 42-6-130 establishes
priority among liens filed under the CCTA. Perhaps it even overrides Colorado