Sovereign Bank v. Hepner
[…] Here, for example, the perfection date under the CCTA was June 7, 2007. Given that perfection date, § 4-9-317(e) states that the Bank’s lien had priority over rights of other lien creditors — such as the Trustee — that arose after Roser acquired his vehicle on May 19, 2007.

The Trustee’s three arguments to the contrary are not persuasive. First, he argues that the supersession of Colorado UCC § 4-9-317(e) by the CCTA is clear from another CCTA provision, Colo.Rev. Stat. § 42-6-130 (2007), which states:

The liens or mortgages filed for record or noted on a certificate of title to a motor vehicle, as provided in section 42-6-121, shall take priority in the same order that they were filed in the office of the authorized agent.

But any supersession of the priority provisions of the Colorado UCC by this provision can only be partial.