United States Court of Appeals
[…] the actual or implied compulsion of judicial power.” Id. The satisfaction at issue plainly
falls into the latter category: Judgment was satisfied when the court substituted APL as
plaintiff in the Florida Litigation. The Redmans did nothing.
-5-
Because this court can provide effective relief to the Redmans by reversing the
district court’s order, this appeal is not moot.
III
Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ P. 69, post-judgment proceedings in aid of execution are
governed by the law of the forum state unless a federal statute applies. The parties agree
that Wyo. Stat. § 1-17-401 controls this dispute. That statute provides:
Any equitable interests the judgment debtor has as mortgagor, mortgagee or
otherwise, or any interest he has in any joint stock company, money
contract, claim or chose in action due or to become due to him, or in any
judgment or order, or any money, goods or effects which he has in the
possession of any person, which has not been levied upon and sold under
execution is subject to the payment of the judgment by action.
Id. (emphasis added).
We review a district court’s interpretation of state law de novo. See Enfield ex rel.
Enfield v. A.B. Chance Co., 228 F.3d 1245, 1247 (10th Cir. 2000). Post-judgment
proceedings in aid of execution are equitable in nature. See Burnett v. Steeley, 190 P.3d