Garcia v. Berkshire Life Insurance
[…] Berkshire cites Finance Acceptance Co. v. Breaux, 419 P.2d 955 (Colo. 1966), for the proposition that “the state Supreme Court has ruled that an employer may set off amounts owed under a promissory note given by its former employee, from the amount of wages still to be paid, up to the statutory exemption limit.” Appellant’s Br. at 5. It also relies upon two Colorado statues relating to exempt property and exemption from garnishment. The first statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54-102(1)(v), exempts “[a]ny claim for public or private disability benefits due, or any proceeds thereof, not otherwise provided for under law, up to three thousand dollars per month. Any claim or proceeds in excess of this amount shall be subject to garnishment in accordance with section 13-54-104.” Colo. Rev.