United States Court of Appeals
[…] amounts owed under a promissory note given by its former employee, from the
amount of wages still to be paid, up to the statutory exemption limit.”
Appellant’s Br. at 5.
It also relies upon two Colorado statues relating to exempt property and
exemption from garnishment. The first statute, Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 13-54-102(1)(v), exempts “[a]ny claim for public or private disability benefits
due, or any proceeds thereof, not otherwise provided for under law, up to three
thousand dollars per month. Any claim or proceeds in excess of this amount shall
be subject to garnishment in accordance with section 13-54-104.” Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 13-54-104, in turn, states that the maximum amount of “earnings” of an
individual that may be subject to garnishment or levy are “[t]wenty-five percent
of the individual’s disposable earnings for that week; or . . . [t]he amount by
which the individual’s disposable earnings . . . exceed thirty times the federal
minimum hourly wage. . .; or . . . the amount by which the individual’s disposable
earnings . . . exceed thirty times the state minimum hourly wage . . .” Id.
-5-
(2)(a)(I)(A), (B), (C). “Earnings” includes “[f]unds held in or payable from any
. . . disability insurance.” Id. (1)(b)(I)(B). Thus, Berkshire argues that after
deducting $3000 from the monthly payment stipulated in the disability policy, the