Garcia v. Berkshire Life Insurance
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 5. It also relies upon two Colorado statues relating to exempt property and exemption from garnishment. The first statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54-102(1)(v), exempts “[a]ny claim for public or private disability benefits due, or any proceeds thereof, not otherwise provided for under law, up to three thousand dollars per month. Any claim or proceeds in excess of this amount shall be subject to garnishment in accordance with section 13-54-104.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54-104, in turn, states that the maximum amount of “earnings” of an individual that may be subject to garnishment or levy are “[t]wenty-five percent of the individual’s disposable earnings for that week; or . . . [t]he amount by which the individual’s disposable earnings . . . exceed thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage. . .; or . . . the amount by which the individual’s disposable earnings . . . exceed thirty times the state minimum hourly wage . . .” Id. -5- (2)(a)(I)(A), (B), (C). “Earnings” includes “[f]unds held in or payable from any . . . disability insurance.” Id. (1)(b)(I)(B).