Marque Medicos Fullerton, LLC v. Hartford Underwriters Insurance Co.
[…] July 20, 2005). Of particular relevance here, the 2005 amendments included changes with respect to the payment for medical services for injured workers, implementing a medical fee schedule limiting the maximum amount that could be charged by a provider for covered medical services. Pub. Act 94-277, § 10 (eff. July 20, 2005) (adding 820 ILCS 305/8.2(a)). ¶ 20 The 2005 amendments also included relevant new procedures with respect to how and when medical services provided pursuant to the Act would be paid for and the consequences for any late payments. Central to the claims at issue here, section 8.2(d) was added to that Act, which provided: “When a patient notifies a provider that the treatment, procedure, or service being sought is for a work-related illness or injury and furnishes the provider the name and address of the responsible employer, the provider shall bill the employer directly. The employer shall make payment and providers shall submit bills and records in accordance with the provisions of this Section. All payments to providers for treatment provided pursuant to this Act shall be made within 60 days of receipt of the bills as long as the claim contains substantially all the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bills. In the case of nonpayment to a provider within 60 days of receipt of -6- the bill which contained substantially all of the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bill or nonpayment to a provider of a portion of such a bill up to the lesser of the actual charge or the payment level set by the Commission in the fee schedule established in this Section, the bill, or portion of the bill, shall incur interest at a rate of 1% per month payable to the provider.” Pub. Act 94-277, § 10 (eff. July 20, 2005) (adding 820 ILCS 305/8.2(d)). ¶ 21 Additional procedures were included in a new section 8.2(e) of the Act, which set limits upon the ability of providers to attempt to collect from injured employees while the compensability of medical services was being disputed before the Commission while also protecting providers’ ability to ultimately receive payment by tolling any statute of limitations during any proceeding pending before the Commission. Pub. Act 94-277, § 10 (eff. July 20, 2005) (adding 820 ILCS 305/8.2(e)). Finally, a new section 8.2(e-20) provided: “Upon a final award or judgment by an Arbitrator or the Commission, or a settlement agreed to by the employer and the employee *** the employee shall be responsible for payment of any outstanding bills for a procedure, treatment, or service rendered by a provider as well as the interest awarded under subsection (d) of this Section” Pub. Act 94-277, § 10 (eff.