Medicos Pain & Surgical Specialists, S.C. v. Travelers Indemnity Co. of America,
[…] Justice Gordon specially concurred, with opinion.
OPINION
¶1 Medicos Pain & Surgical Specialists, S.C. (Medicos), and Ambulatory Surgical Care
Facility, LLC (Ambulatory), provided surgical care to a machine operator who was injured at
work, Javier Mendoza, but had to wait several years for payment from Mendoza’s employer,
Blackhawk Steel Corporation (Blackhawk), and Blackhawk’s workers’ compensation insurer,
Travelers Indemnity Company of America (Travelers). Medicos and Ambulatory filed suit in
the circuit court and were awarded statutory interest pursuant to section 8.2(d) of the Workers’
Compensation Act (Act). 820 ILCS 305/8.2(d) (West 2010).1 Section 8.2(d) states that late
payments to a medical service provider “shall incur interest at a rate of 1% per month payable
to the provider.” 820 ILCS 305/8.2(d) (West 2010). In this appeal, Blackhawk and Travelers
contend the interest award of $37,229 entered against them in 2016 is flawed for multiple
reasons, including that while this appeal was pending, this court determined in 2017 that