2018 IL App (1st) 162591
[…] unless the Act says otherwise. 820 ILCS 305/5(a) (West 2010). The legislature has vested
exclusive original jurisdiction in the Workers’ Compensation Commission over matters
involving an injured worker’s rights to benefits under the Act and an employer’s defenses to
claims under the Act. 820 ILCS 305/1 et seq. (West 2010). The role of the trial court in workers’
compensation proceedings is to act in an appellate capacity only on a properly filed matter
governing a decision of the Workers’ Compensation Commission. 820 ILCS 305/5(a) (West
2010). Section 8.2(d) of the Act states that late payments to a medical service provider “shall
incur interest at a rate of 1% per month payable to the provider.” 820 ILCS 305/8.2(d) (West
2010). The injured worker did not request enforcement of section 8.2(d) in the proceedings
before the Workers’ Compensation Commission, and the plaintiffs were not parties in that
proceeding.