2018 IL App (1st) 162591
[…] necessary first aid, medical and surgical services, and all necessary medical, surgical, and
hospital services thereafter incurred” (820 ILCS 305/8(a) (West 2014)), is an issue over which
the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Commission (Commission) has exclusive jurisdiction and
that the role of the circuit court in compensation proceedings is limited to review only of the
Commission’s determinations. Marque Medicos, 2017 IL App (1st) 160756, ¶ 18.
¶4 Amendments to the Act in 2005 limited the amount that providers could charge for
covered medical services but added the interest provision of section 8.2(d) of the Act. Marque
Medicos, 2017 IL App (1st) 160756, ¶¶ 19-20 (discussing the history of section 8.2(d)). The
2005 version of section 8.2(d) indicated, in relevant part, “In the case of nonpayment to a
provider within 60 days of receipt of the bill which contained substantially all the required data
elements necessary to adjudicate the bill or nonpayment *** [in accordance with] the fee
-4
1-16-2591
schedule established in this Section, the bill, or portion of the bill, shall incur interest at a rate of
1% per month payable to the provider.” Marque Medicos, 2017 IL App (1st) 160756, ¶ 20
(quoting Pub. Act 94-0277, § 10 (eff. July 20, 2005)). Further amendments to the Act in 2011
reduced the maximum medical fees by 30% but shortened the 60-day grace period to 30 days