NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] Neither of these cases concern the
standing argument raised, here, nor do they purport to broaden the scope of the members of the
class the Act was enacted to benefit.
¶ 13 Moreover, we find that the plaintiff cannot meet the fourth factor: that implying a private
right of action is necessary to provide an adequate remedy for violations of the statute. In fact, the
plaintiff specifically states it “is not saying that pursuing the Defendants is the only legal remedy
as Plaintiff has pointed out that the alternative is for Plaintiff to pursue the employee for payment
of the balance.” Section 8.2(e-20) of the Act specifically allows a provider to seek payment from
the employee, stating:
“Upon a final award or judgment by an Arbitrator or the Commission, or a
settlement agreed to by the employer and the employee, a provider may resume any
and all efforts to collect payment from the employee for the services rendered to
the employee and the employee shall be responsible for payment of any outstanding
bills for a procedure, treatment, or service rendered by a provider as well as the
6
interest awarded under subsection (d) of this Section.” 820 ILCS 305/8.2(e-20)
(West 2020).
Therefore, the plaintiff has an adequate remedy to seek payment of the medical bills.
¶ 14 Because the plaintiff cannot meet the first or fourth factors, its contention that the Act
implies a private right of action must fail.
¶ 15 III. CONCLUSION