NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] Patrick Engineering, Inc. v. City of Naperville, 2012 IL 113148, ¶ 31. In ruling on a section 2-619
motion to dismiss, the court construes all pleadings and supporting documents in the light most
favorable to the nonmoving party. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill. 2d 359, 367-68
(2003). We review a dismissal pursuant to section 2-619 de novo. Id. at 368; see also Metzger v.
DaRosa, 209 Ill. 2d 30, 34-35 (2004) (considering de novo whether a private right of action is
implied in a statute).
¶ 10 The plaintiff seeks to pursue the medical bills pursuant to section 8.2(d) of the Act, which
states, in pertinent part:
“When a patient notifies a provider that the treatment, procedure, or service being
sought is for a work-related illness or injury and furnishes the provider the name
and address of the responsible employer, the provider shall bill the employer or its
designee directly. The employer or its designee shall make payment for treatment
3
in accordance with the provisions of this Section directly to the provider, except
that, if a provider has designated a third-party billing entity to bill on its behalf,
payment shall be made directly to the billing entity. Providers shall submit bills and
records in accordance with the provisions of this Section.
(1) All payments to providers for treatment provided pursuant to this Act shall
be made within 30 days of receipt of the bills as long as the bill contains
substantially all the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bill.
(2) If the bill does not contain substantially all the required data elements
necessary to adjudicate the bill, or the claim is denied for any other reason, in
whole or in part, the employer or insurer shall provide written notification to the
provider in the form of an explanation of benefits explaining the basis for the
denial and describing any additional necessary data elements within 30 days of
receipt of the bill. The Commission, with assistance from the Medical Fee
Advisory Board, shall adopt rules detailing the requirements for the explanation
of benefits required under this subsection.
(3) In the case (i) of nonpayment to a provider within 30 days of receipt of the
bill which contained substantially all of the required data elements necessary to
adjudicate the bill, (ii) of nonpayment to a provider of a portion of such a bill,
or (iii) where the provider has not been issued an explanation of benefits for a
bill, the bill, or portion of the bill up to the lesser of the actual charge or the
payment level set by the Commission in the fee schedule established in this