Dodds v. Richardson
[…] Instead, Plaintiff responded that an Oklahoma sheriff 3 is responsible for his county jail and has a duty to allow an arrestee such as Plaintiff to post bond. Id. (citing 57 Okla. Stat. § 47 (“The sheriff . . . shall have charge of the county jail of his county and of all persons by law confined therein, and such sheriff . . . is hereby required to conform, in all respects, to the rules and directions promulgated pursuant to [74 Okla. Stat. § 192] and of the district judge and communicated to him by the proper authority.”); 22 Okla. Stat. § 1101(A) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, bail . . . shall be admitted upon all arrests in criminal cases where the offense is not punishable by death and in such cases it may be taken by and of the persons . . . authorized by law to arrest, [and] to imprison offenders . . . .”); Okla. Att’y. Gen. No. 69-138 (1969) (“In criminal cases except cases punishable by death . . . a sheriff is required to accept bail, under the terms of [22 Okla.