Doe v. Woodard
[…] Id. at 1252 (quotation marks omitted). [A] court must consider whether reliance on the statute rendered the [official’s] conduct “objectively reasonable,” considering such factors as: (1) the degree of specificity with which the statute authorized the conduct in question; (2) whether the officer in fact complied with the statute; (3) whether the statute has fallen into desuetude; and (4) whether the officer could have reasonably concluded that the statute was constitutional. Id. at 1253 (footnotes omitted). Defendant’s rely on Colorado Revised Statute § 19-3-306(1), which states: “Any . . . social worker . . . who has before him a child he reasonably believes has been abused or neglected may take or cause to be taken color photographs of the areas of trauma 14 visible on the child.” I do not think this statute renders Ms. Woodard’s search reasonable. First, the statute does not authorize Ms. Woodard to undress I.B. The statute specifically limits Ms. Woodard’s authority to photograph “areas of trauma” that are “visible.” Id.