F I L E D
[…] the Ledfords’ additional claim is or how the government determined that it
exceeded $10,000.
-6-
II
Before addressing the merits of the parties’ arguments, we need to address
the government’s contention that the Ledfords waived the date-of-taking issue in
either of two ways. It first argues that the Ledfords waived this claim by
withdrawing the estimated just compensation. It cites no authority supporting this
argument, and to the extent we consider it at all, see Phillips v. Calhoun , 956 F.2d
949, 953 (10th Cir. 1992), we find it inconsistent with the plain language of
§ 258a. This section allows the original property owner to withdraw the money
deposited in the court, with the court’s permission, and provides that if the final
determination of the amount of compensation exceeds the estimate withdrawn,
“the court shall enter judgment against the United States for the amount of the
deficiency.” Section 258a; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 71A(j). Nothing indicates
that by withdrawing the estimated compensation, a party waives any right to
contest the determination of the final amount of compensation.
The government also argues that the Ledfords waived the date-of-taking