United States v. Ledford
[…] It first argues that the Ledfords waived this claim by withdrawing the estimated just compensation. It cites no authority supporting this argument, and to the extent we consider it at all, see Phillips v. Calhoun , 956 F.2d 949, 953 (10th Cir. 1992), we find it inconsistent with the plain language of § 258a. This section allows the original property owner to withdraw the money deposited in the court, with the court’s permission, and provides that if the final determination of the amount of compensation exceeds the estimate withdrawn, “the court shall enter judgment against the United States for the amount of the deficiency.” Section 258a; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 71A(j). Nothing indicates that by withdrawing the estimated compensation, a party waives any right to contest the determination of the final amount of compensation.