IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] multiplied by the number of years he had worked at AT&T. Under the
second, he would receive five percent. To receive the higher
payment, he had to sign a Separation Agreement and Release, which
claimed to be a “full legal release.” Id. at 94. After he
resigned, he attempted to bring a claim under the ADEA. When this
claim was dismissed because of the Separation Agreement, the
taxpayer made a refund claim asking that the incentive payment be
treated as a payment for personal injury under § 104(a)(2).
Although Taggi’s claim was much stronger than Gajda’s, the
court denied § 104(a)(2) treatment. Id. at 96-97. It cited
26 C.F.R. § 1.104-1(c), which provides that damages received on
account of personal injuries or sickness are those received
“through prosecution of a legal suit or action based upon tort or
tort type rights, or through a settlement agreement entered into in
lieu of such prosecution.” The court noted that exclusions from
income are to be defined narrowly and that parties must be
prohibited from creating contrived “settlement agreements” to avoid
taxation of the proceeds. In order to prevent such contrived
settlements, the courts must require the presence of an actual