Lubart v. Commissioner
[…] that the special incentive payment was intended to settle such a claim.

                                       7
to bring a claim under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29

U.S.C. §§ 621-634 (the “ADEA”).           When this claim was dismissed

because of the Separation Agreement, the taxpayer made a refund

claim asking that the incentive payment be treated as a payment for

personal injury under Section 104(a)(2).

     Although Taggi’s claim was much stronger than Lubart’s, the

Second Circuit denied section 104(a)(2) treatment.             Id. at 96-97.

It cited Treasury Regulation § 1.104-1(c), which provides that

damages received on account of personal injuries or sickness are

those received “through prosecution of a legal suit or action based

upon tort or tort type rights, or through a settlement agreement

entered into in lieu of such prosecution.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.104-1(c).

The court noted that exclusions from income are to be defined

narrowly    and   that   parties   must   be     prohibited    from    creating

contrived    “settlement    agreements”     to    avoid   taxation      of   the

proceeds.