Dear Mr. Nelson:
[…] Payments for contrived consulting services are section 11.201(c) severance payments. Whether amounts paid in any particular case are severance payments will depend on the termination agreement and the surrounding factual circumstances.
Yours very truly,
JOHN CORNYN Attorney General of Texas
ANDY TAYLOR First Assistant Attorney General
CLARK KENT ERVIN Deputy Attorney General — General Counsel
ELIZABETH ROBINSON Chair, Opinion Committee
Susan L. Garrison Assistant Attorney General — Opinion Committee
1 While section 11.201(c) does not further prescribe the duties of the Commissioner of Education, section 7.055(b) of the Education Code generally directs the commissioner to "prescribe a uniform system of forms, reports, and records necessary to fulfill the reporting and recordkeeping requirements of this title." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §7.055(b)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2000). Both sections 7.055(b) and11.201 of the Education Code are in title 2 of the Education Code.
2 Ms. Williams served as general counsel for Senate Bill 1.Education, 49 SMU L. Rev. 901 (1996).