Dear Mr. Nelson:
[…] (emphasis added). We conclude that they may be section 11.201(c) severance payments.
Section 11.201(a) of the Education Code provides that a school district superintendent is the educational leader and chief executive officer of the school district. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.201(a) (Vernon 1996). Subsection (b) of section 11.201 authorizes a school board of trustees to employ by contract a superintendent for a term not to exceed five years. Id. § 11.201(b). Section 11.201(c) of the Education Code, about which you ask, provides as follows:
A board of trustees of an independent school district that makes a severance payment to a superintendent shall report the terms of the severance payment to the commissioner. The commissioner shall reduce the district's Foundation School Program funds for the school year following the school year in which the first payment is made by an amount equal to the severance payment made by the board of trustees to the superintendent.
Id. § 11.201(c).