OPFlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] couched as settlement of actual or contemplated litigation with the district ‘severance payments’ as
contemplated by Section 11.201?” Id. (emphasis added). We conclude that they may be section
11.201(c) severance payments.
Section 11.201(a) ofthe Education Code provides that a school district superintendent is the
educational leader and chief executive officer of the school district. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
3 11.201(a) (Vernon 1996). Subsection (b) of section 11.201 authorizes a school board of trustees
to employ by contract a superintendent for a term not to exceed five years. Id. 5 11.201(b). Section
11.201(c) of the Education Code, about which you ask, provides as follows:
A board of trustees of an independent school district that
makes a severance payment to a superintendent shall report the terms
of the severance payment to the commissioner. The commissioner
shall reduce the district’s Foundation School Program funds for the
school year following the school year in which the first payment is
made by an amount equal to the severance payment made by the
board of trustees to the superintendent.
Id. 5 11.201(c). By its terms, this section expressly requires an independent
school district to report