OPFlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] By its terms, this section expressly requires an independent
school district to report
a “severance payment” made to its superintendent and the Commissioner of Education to reduce the
district’s Foundation School Program funds for the following school year by the amount of the
“severance payment.“’
Neither section 11.20 1 nor any other provision in the Education Code defines “severance
payment” or prescribes its parameters. When the legislature fails to define a word or term, we must
ascribe to the word or term its ordinary meaning. Monsanto Co. Y. Cornerstones Mm. Util. Disk,
‘While section 11.201(c) does not further prescribe the duties of the Commissioner of Education, section
7.055(b) of the Education Code generally directs the commissioner to “prescribe a uniform system of forms, reports,
and records necessary to fulfill the reporting and recordkeeping requirements of this title.” TEX. ENC. CODEANN.
5 7.055(b)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2000). Both sections 7.055(b) and 11.201 of the Education Code are in title 2 of the
Education Code.
Mr. Jim Nelson - Page 3 (JC-0221)
865 S.W.2d 937, 939 (Tex. 1993); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. $ 311.011 (Vernon 1998)