Foley v. Aspen Ski Lodge
[…] See id . -5- B. Foley’s Right to Receive an Accounting The district court first determined that section 8 of the Partnership Agreement governed the assignment of MBRE’s interest to Foley. Section 8 reads, in pertinent part, “[U]nless the assigning Limited Partner so provided in the instrument of assignment and unless the General Partner consents, which consent may be withheld in the sole discretion of the General Partner, the assignee shall not become a substituted Limited Partner.” Under Colorado law, mere assignees are not entitled to partnership accountings. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-61-120(3) (“An assignee who does not become a substituted limited partner has no right to require any information or accounting of the partnership transactions or to inspect the partnership books.”).